COME TO LEARN, LEARN TO SERVE.

BUS ROUTES

Below are the bus routes that will take affect for the 2020-2021 school year. Parents are asked to have their children at the satellite stop 10 minutes before the bus arrival and parents must be at the stop to meet their children at least 10 minutes before arrival time. Please be aware that these times are estimated and changes to this list may occur if needed.  

If you should have any questions regarding these satellite stops or have any suggested changes, please contact:

Mrs. Whitney Landry
BCA’s Administrative Assistant
wlandry@bcacharter.org

2020-2021 

Bus BCA-1 

BCA Chackbay Satellite Stops: 

Please be advised this is the bus route for the 2020-21 school year. Parents are asked to have their children at the satellite stops 10 minutes before the bus arrival and parents must be at the stops to meet their children at least 10 minutes before arrival time. The bus will arrive on time at school for children to eat breakfast. Please note that during inclement weather, the bus satellite stops will remain the same. Changes will not be made unless otherwise noted. If you have any questions, please feel free to call school at 985.446.3011 or email Whitney Landry, BCA’s Elementary Administrative Assistant, at wlandry@bcacharter.org. Please be aware that these times are estimated and may change if the need arises. You will be notified if any changes are made. 

AM LOCATION 

6:35 – Leave BCA
6:50 – Corner of Live Oak Dr. & Samantha Dr. (Ridgeland Subdivision)
7:00 – *Hwy 20 @ Chackbay Church
7:05 – Corner of Meadowview Ct. & Melody Ct. (Sugar Ridge West Subdivision)
7:10 – Lake Howard Ave. (Pavilion)
7:15 – 221 Leighton Rd. (Little Angels Daycare)
7:18 – 149 Leighton Rd. (Little Arrows Learning Academy)
7:20 – Richland Dr. (Turnberry Townhouse)
7:23 – Richland Dr. & Parlange (AM Only)
7:25 – *Parish Rd. & Park Dr.
7:33  – Parish Rd. & Tiger Dr. (VFW)
7:35 – 701 Hickory (M.D. Wright Academic Center)
7:42 – Arrive at BCA 

* Stops with asterisks next to them are too dangerous to allow scholars to walk home alone, thus the bus drivers will not allow scholars off the bus without parent supervision. 

Revised March 1, 2020 

2020-2021 Bus BCA-1 

Please be advised this is the bus route for the 2020-21 school year. Parents are asked to have their children at the satellite stops 10 minutes before the bus arrival and parents must be at the stops to meet their children at least 10 minutes before arrival time. The bus will arrive on time at school for children to eat breakfast. Please note that during inclement weather, the bus satellite stops will remain the same. Changes will not be made unless otherwise noted. If you have any questions, please feel free to call school at 985.446.3011 or email Whitney Landry, BCA’s Elementary Administrative Assistant, at wlandry@bcacharter.org. Please be aware that these times are estimated and may change if the need arises. You will be notified if any changes are made. 

PM LOCATION 

3:05 – Leave BCA
3:11 – 701 Hickory (M.D. Wright Academic Center)
3:13 – Parish Rd. & Tiger Dr. (VFW)
3:16 – *Parish Rd. & Park Dr.
3:19 – Richland Dr. (Turnberry Townhouses)
3:24 – 221 Leighton Rd. (Little Angels Daycare)
3:26 – 149 Leighton Rd. (Little Arrows Learning Academy)
3:29 – Lake Howard Dr. (Pavilion)
3:40 – Cascade Dr. & Apple Tree Dr.
3:55 – *Hwy 20 @ Chackbay Church
4:05 – Corner of Live Oak Dr. & Samantha Dr. (Ridgeland Subdivision)
4:10 – Corner of Meadowview Ct. & Melody Ct. (Sugar Ridge West Subdivision)
4:20 – Arrive at BCA 

* Stops with asterisks next to them are too dangerous to allow scholars to walk home alone, thus the bus drivers will not allow scholars off the bus without parent supervision. 

Revised March 1, 2020 

2020-2021 

Bus BCA-2 

THIBODAUX SATELLITE STOPS

Please be advised this is the bus route for the 2020-21 school year. Parents are asked to have their children at the satellite stops 10 minutes before the bus arrival and parents must be at the stops to meet their children at least 10 minutes before arrival time. The bus will arrive on time at school for children to eat breakfast. Please note that during inclement weather, the bus satellite stops will remain the same. Changes will not be made unless otherwise noted. If you have any questions, please feel free to call school at 985.446.3011 or email Whitney Landry, BCA’s Elementary Administrative Assistant, at wlandry@bcacharter.org. Please be aware that these times are estimated and may change if the need arises. You will be notified if any changes are made.

 

AM LOCATION

6:40 – Leave BCA
6:50 – Corner of Lafourche Dr. & 6th St. (L & N Food Store)
6:55 – *St. John Church (bayou side parking lot)
6:58 – Waverly & Bently (Railroad Crossing)
6:59 – Waverly & Southern Circle
7:00 – *Solar & Talbot Ave.
7:08 – *W. Thibodaux Bypass & Talbot Ave. (Back lot of Wag-a-Pack – back) 7:12 – W. Camellia & Helen St.
7:14 – E. Camellia & Pearl
7:17 – 1202 Tiger Dr. (Little Bitty School)
7:20 – Eauclair St. (Nursery)
7:23 – W. S. Lafargue
7:25 – 1414 Oakley St.
7:28 – Oakley & Lafaya St.
7:37 – Arrive at BCA

* Stops with asterisks next to them are too dangerous to allow scholars to walk home alone, thus the bus drivers will not allow scholars off the bus without parent supervision.

Revised March 1, 2020

2020-2021

Bus BCA-2

Please be advised this is the bus route for the 2020-21 school year. Parents are asked to have their children at the satellite stops 10 minutes before the bus arrival and parents must be at the stops to meet their children at least 10 minutes before arrival time. The bus will arrive on time at school for children to eat breakfast. Please note that during inclement weather, the bus satellite stops will remain the same. Changes will not be made unless otherwise noted. If you have any questions, please feel free to call school at 985.446.3011 or email Whitney Landry, BCA’s Elementary Administrative Assistant, at wlandry@bcacharter.org. Please be aware that these times are estimated and may change if the need arises. You will be notified if any changes are made.

 

PM LOCATION 

3:05 – Leave BCA
3:10 – Oakley & Lafaya St.
3:13 – 1414 Oakley
3:15 – W.S. Lafargue
3:18 – Eauclair St. (Nursery)
3:21 – 1202 Tiger Dr. (Little Bitty School)
3:26 – E. Camellia & Pearl
3:28 – W. Camellia & Helen St.
3:30 – *W. Thibodaux Bypass & Talbot Ave. (Back lot of Wag-a-Pack – back)
3:35 – *Solar and Talbot Ave.
3:37 – Waverly & Southern Circle
3:38 – Waverly & Bently (Railroad Crossing)
3:52 – *St. John Church 3:57 Corner of Lafourche Dr. and 6th St. (L & N Food Store)
4:15 – Arrive at BCA 

* Stops with asterisks next to them are too dangerous to allow scholars to walk home alone, thus the bus drivers will not allow scholars off the bus without parent supervision.

Revised March 1, 2020

2020-2021 

Bus BCA-3 

RACELAND SATELLITE STOPS

Please be advised this is the bus route for the 2020-21 school year. Parents are asked to have their children at the satellite stops 10 minutes before the bus arrival and parents must be at the stops to meet their children at least 10 minutes before arrival time. The bus will arrive on time at school for children to eat breakfast. Please note that during inclement weather, the bus satellite stops will remain the same. Changes will not be made unless otherwise noted. If you have any questions, please feel free to call school at 985.446.3011 or email Whitney Landry, BCA’s Elementary Administrative Assistant, at wlandry@bcacharter.org. Please be aware that these times are estimated and may change if the need arises. You will be notified if any changes are made. 

 

AM LOCATION 

6:30 – Leave BCA
6:32 – Corner of Gerald Peltier & Narrow (Am. Legion)
6:35 – Corner of St. Charles & E. 12th St.
6:40 – *N. Acadian Rd. (Behind Children’s Museum there is a dead end section)
6:45  – Audubon Ave. (Max Charter)
6:50 – Country Club (Grady V’s parking lot)
6:57 – *Alumni Grill
7:03 – *St. Charles Bypass Rd. (Go-Bears)
7:11 – Theriot Boat Launch
7:17 – Corner of Donald Dr. & Rue Jacques
7:22 – Rosedown Dr. & Ashland Dr.
7:25 – Rosedown Dr. & Ashton Dr.
7:30 – 174 St. Joseph St. (Lots of Tots)
7:35 – Arrive at BCA 

* Stops with asterisks next to them are too dangerous to allow scholars to walk home alone, thus the bus drivers will not allow scholars off the bus without parent supervision. 

Revised March 1, 2020 

2020-2021 

Bus BCA-3 

Please be advised this is the bus route for the 2020-21 school year. Parents are asked to have their children at the satellite stops 10 minutes before the bus arrival and parents must be at the stops to meet their children at least 10 minutes before arrival time. The bus will arrive on time at school for children to eat breakfast. Please note that during inclement weather, the bus satellite stops will remain the same. Changes will not be made unless otherwise noted. If you have any questions, please feel free to call school at 985.446.3011 or email Whitney Landry, BCA’s Elementary Administrative Assistant, at wlandry@bcacharter.org. Please be aware that these times are estimated and may change if the need arises. You will be notified if any changes are made. 

 

PM LOCATION 

3:05 – Leave BCA
3:08 – E. 6th & Narrow (PM only)
3:12 – Corner of Gerald Peltier & Narrow (Back lot of Am. Legion)
3:16 – Corner of St. Charles & E. 12th Street
3:25 – *N. Acadian Rd. (Behind Children’s Museum there is a dead end section)
3:30 – Audubon Ave. (Max Charter)
3:32 – 174 St. Joseph St. (Lots of Tots)
3:35 – Country Club Dr. (Grady V’s parking lot)
3:42 – *Alumni Grill
3:48 – *St. Charles Bypass Rd. (Go Bears)
3:57 – Theriot Boat Launch
4:10 – Corner of Donald Dr. & Rue Jacques
4:15 – Rosedown Dr. & Ashland Dr.
4:17 – Rosedown Dr. & Ashton Dr.
4:25 – Arrive at BCA 

* Stops with asterisks next to them are too dangerous to allow scholars to walk home alone, thus the bus drivers will not allow scholars off the bus without parent supervision. 

Revised March 1, 2020